Finugget’s Website Privacy Statement – 29/08/2018

Updated 29 August 2018

This privacy statement forms part of Finugget’s website terms and conditions. If you do not agree
with any term of this privacy statement, you must cease your access of this website immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1. “Finugget” is the website, the content, the articles and any other form of IP displayed on the
URL www.finugget.co.za of the authors.

1.2. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and
where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the
Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI).

1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal
information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.4. “You” or the "user" means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.5. “Website” means the website of Finugget at URL www.finugget.co.za or such other URL as may
chosen from time to time.

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. Finugget respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out Finuggets information
gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.

2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to Finugget through
your use of the Website.

2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, Finugget may amend these terms and
conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Privacy Policy
are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Privacy Policy. It is your duty to
remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy. The date indicated in the heading of
this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from
that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.

2.4. By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes
effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

3. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to Finugget you acknowledge that it has been collected
directly from you and consent to its processing by Finugget.

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email
address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are
observed in the processing of that information:
3.2.1. Finugget will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for
which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from
the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2. Finugget will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not
excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it
was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or Finugget is permitted
in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of
personal information.

3.2.4. Finugget is entitled to keep records of all information collected and the specific purpose for
which it was collected for a period of 5 (five) years from the date on which it was used for its
intended purposes as per the appropriate legislation.

3.2.5. Finugget will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless
your prior written agreement is obtained or Finugget is required to do so by law.

3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent Finugget will retain a record of the
information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the
date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.7. Finugget will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by Finugget
for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.2.8. We use your information to fulfill any other purposes for which you provide your information,
for any other purpose as described to you at the time your information is collected or for which your
consent is given or for any other purpose in our sole judgment to improve or enhance our user's
website experience or to improve our operations and obligations.

3.2.9 Content generated by the public, such as help desk questions & Q&A posts won’t be deleted. It
is possible that all this posted content may be changed to attributed by ‘Anonymous’ user.
3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002,
Finugget may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No
information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

4. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. Finugget may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This
technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows Finugget to collect statistics.

4.3. Finugget may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A
cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction
with this website and facilitate user convenience.
4.3.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to
compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide Finugget with
feedback on the performance of this website.

4.3.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled
cookies:
4.3.2.1. The browser software used;
4.3.2.2. IP address;
4.3.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website;
4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and
4.2.2.5. referrers.
4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is
possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done,
certain services on this website may not be available.

4.3 This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites
(including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous
visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an
enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in
the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based
on someone’s past visits to the Finuggets website. Of course, any data collected will be used in
accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page,
and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or
permanently using a browser plugin.

5. Security

5.1. Finugget takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information
submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any
loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any
personal information by a third party.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. Finugget has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third
party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and Finugget strongly recommends that
you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. Queries

7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by email.

Close Menu